In our today’s flightless birds list, we are going to talk about those birds which do not have the unique ability to fly like their fellow creatures. Birds are known for their distinctive capability to fly high and we humans have often wished if we had wings and could fly like birds. Though we have invented machines that have partially fulfilled our dreams, these flightless birds do not have any choice! There is a huge variety of nonflying birds on earth. Though lots of them have not gained much attention, some have been highly recognized. Over the time, during the process of evolution, these birds have acquired some or the other feature that compensates for their inability to fly. Read below our collection of Top 10 Flightless Birds in the World. These may appear delicate but are as strong as other birds that can fly and more powerful than some of the other animals.
Top 10 Flightless Birds in the World
(You will also love reading : Top 10 Most Popular Sports in the World)
This large flightless bird is native to Africa, though it is farmed across the world; mainly for its feather and skin. Its characteristics are commonly prefixed as either fastest, or largest or powerful. It lays the largest eggs of any living bird and is also the largest living species of bird. So what if it cannot fly, it can run up to the speed of over 70km/hour and can cover around 3 to 5 m in one stride.
Undoubtedly, the most popular amongst flightless birds names and also the most sighted one by us. Thanks to the numerous films and videos made about them! These aquatic black and white creatures are exclusively found in the Southern Hemisphere, particularly in Antarctica. They do have wings that act like flippers and help them in swimming.
Native to New Zealand, kiwis are as small as the size of a chicken. Unfortunately, they are being classified as endangered species majorly due to the predation by invasive mammalian predators. Kiwi is the national symbol of New Zealand.
It is the second-largest living bird in context of height, only after Ostrich. Native to Australia, these soft-feathered birds have long necks and legs that can reach up to 6.2 feet in height. They have a unique ability of starving themselves for weeks in search of food.
The 3rd tallest and 2nd heaviest bird, Cassowary are known to be shy but get very aggressive when provoked. They can cause fatal injuries and so it’s better not to mess with them! They feed majorly on fruits. The female species are bigger and brighter in color. They stand around 6 feet tall and weigh approximately 60 Kgs.
They resemble ostriches in terms of features and shape, except the unique habit of opening and lowering alternate wings when they are running. They are native to South America. Rheas are known to be silent birds with the exception being when they are chicks or when the male is looking for a mate during breeding season.
Also known as owl parrot, this is truly the world’s strangest and the one and only flightless parrot with the head of an owl, pose of a penguin, and way of walking similar to a duck! Being 2 feet long makes it the heaviest of all parrots. It is native to New Zealand and is being considered as vulnerable.
- Steamer Duck
These ducks found in the southern cone of South America, have been given this name because of their feature of flapping their wings into the water and simultaneously using their feet, thus creating an effect similar to a paddle steamer. When aggressive, they get dangerous to the extent that they can kill water birds up to 3 times their size.
- Flightless Cormorant
Rarely visible, these are found in the Galapagos Islands and thus are also known by the name “the Galapagos Cormorant”. It is the only cormorant that has lost the ability to fly due to its short and thick wings. Their feathers are not waterproof, and so they spend time in the sunlight drying their small wings after each dive. They have webbed feet and strong legs that propel their movement in ocean waters, while looking for their prey.
Indigenous to New Zealand, Takahe belongs to the rail family of birds. A very interesting fact about these birds is that they had got extinct around late 1800s but suddenly got rediscovered in 1948. Their beautiful appearance draws immense attention.